Shopping Bag

Privacy policy Delivery Returns FAQS

Ever New is committed to protecting the privacy of our valued customers just as we're committed to creating stylish on-trend looks for you to enjoy across all seasons.

EVER NEW PRIVACY POLICY 

Ever New Melbourne Limited (Ever New) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy. To help us meet this commitment to you, we have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee our compliance with this policy and applicable privacy laws. The Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacy@evernew.com Ever New may collect personal information about you in store, online through our websites www.evernew.ca and using our Ever New social media accounts, apps and pages. By providing your personal information to Ever New and by using our website, you are consenting to Ever New collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy. 

The Australian company, Forever New Clothing Pty Ltd (Forever New) is the controller of the personal information you submit to us and is responsible for your personal information under Canadian private sector privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Australian Privacy Principals (APP) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principals 2014. Ever New acts as the personal information processor and processes the personal information on behalf of the Australian Company. This policy applies to both Ever New and Forever New. 


Where is your personal information stored? 

The personal information that we collect from you is stored within Australia but may also be transferred to and processed in a country other than Australia. As a result, your personal information will likely be used, stored and/or accessed in countries outside of your jurisdiction of residence. However, all such information will be protected in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws. Please note that when your personal information is located outside your jurisdiction of residence it will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is situated. 


Collecting personal information 

Ever New may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment. Ever New may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Ever New and your preferences. 

Ever New collects such personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include: 

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • When you contact Ever New customer service;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds;
  • Using Ever New social media accounts, pages and apps;
  • Processing gift cards purchases;
  • Entering Ever New online and in store competitions;
  • Using of social media accounts, apps and pages and log-ins (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Recording customer accident details;
  • Processing cash refunds; and
  • Signing up to receive Ever New or Forever New email marketing communication.

Ever New may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements. 


Why do we collect your personal information? 

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across Ever New and Forever New sites, properties, stores and marketing channels. 


Use and disclosure of your personal information 

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Ever New may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Ever New’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing. Specifically, you authorise Ever New to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store. 

Ever New does not sell or trade any personal information collected. However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, and/or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include: 

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting Ever New with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.


Unsolicited information 

Ever New may in turn receive unsolicited personal information about you from third parties or from you directly. For example, unsolicited information may come into our possession during the course of dealing with customer complaints or general enquiries. If it is clear to us that we should not have collected that information, Ever New will destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so. 


Retaining Your Personal Information 

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Your personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed, rendering it unable to identify you. 


Keeping Your Information Updated 

We take care to keep the information in our records as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, we also rely on you to tell us when your information changes. You may update your personal information by contacting us using our contact information in the “Contact Us/Complaints” section below. 


Accessing Your Information and Addressing Privacy Concerns 

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to have any concerns you may have over our policies and practices addressed. In addition, you have the right to obtain information regarding our 

policies and practices with respect to our use of service providers outside your jurisdiction of residence. To access your information, discuss your concerns or learn more about our policies and practices please see our contact information in the “Contact Us/Complaints” section below. 


Protection of Personal Information and Online Ordering Security 

Any personal information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We protect personal information against loss and theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, and modification using security safeguards, including physical, organization and technological measures, commensurate with the sensitivity of your personal information. For example, we use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. Employees who have access to your information are made aware of the importance of keeping it confidential. 

Where we share your information third parties as contemplated in this policy, we require them to have privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours. We use contracts and other measures with such third parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any other purpose. Ever New also ensures that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with Canadian private sector privacy legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Ever New adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Ever New uses EV Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Extended Validation SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details. All pages that require you to enter your personal information or payment details on our site have the Extended Validation Standard, which will cause the URL address bar to turn green in your browser; this verifies the authenticity of our online security. 

Ever New may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on Ever New’s website. 


Email marketing communications 

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Ever New or Forever New we reserve the right to contact you in regards to either Ever New or Forever New. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply sign into your account and untick the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ box or click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications. 


Linking to Third-Party Websites 

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Ever New is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us. 


Cookies 

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further information may be found at www.allaboutcookies.org. 

 

Contact Us/Complaints 

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Ever New’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@evernew.com or by sending a letter to 5300 Commerce Court West, 199 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario in Canada. 

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Ever New or Forever New, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above. 

 

Controller of Personal Information 

Forever New Clothing Pty Ltd
Level 4, Building 8, 576 Swan Street Richmond, Victoria
Australia
Telephone: +61 03 9879 9111
E-mail: customerservice@evernew.ca Company registration number: 118 100 100