Ever New Melbourne

Ever New Privacy Policy

Ever New Melbourne Limited (Ever New) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us. This policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Ever New abides by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and similar legislation (where applicable) in the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec. Ever New also abides by Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

By providing your personal information to Ever New and by using our website, you are consenting to Ever New collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

Ever New may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment. Ever New may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Ever New and your preferences. 

Ever New collects such personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include: 

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online account
  • Registering a loyalty account
  • When you contact Ever New customer service;
  • By instore CCTV
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds;
  • Using Ever New social media accounts, pages and apps;
  • Processing gift card, Pay Pal and purchases using third party service providers;
  • Entering Ever New online and in store competitions;
  • Using of social media accounts, apps and pages and log-ins (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Recording customer accident details;
  • Processing refunds; and
  • Signing up to receive Ever New or Forever New email marketing communication.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may use to:

  • Customise our services,
  • Process and complete transactions
  • Provide you with information about our products, services and offers;
  • Respond to your question
  • Comply with any applicable legal obligations
  • Conduct loyalty programs, competitions and promotions
  • Improve our website, products, services and offers.
  • To provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across Ever New and Forever New sites, properties, stores and marketing channels.

Where is your personal information stored?

Ever New is part of a global company with operations and service providers around the world. As a result, your personal information will be used, stored and/or accessed in countries outside of Canada including Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, India and the United States. However, all such information will be protected in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws. Please note that when your personal information is located outside your jurisdiction of residence it will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is situated. 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Subject to applicable anti-spam laws, Ever New may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Ever New’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing and to develop new product ranges and services that meet your needs. Specifically, you authorise Ever New to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store and in relation to any Ever New membership or loyalty programs that may be introduced.  

Ever New does not sell or trade any personal information collected. However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, and/or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include:

  • Members of the Ever New corporate group;
  • Service providers e.g. IT service and software providers, systems administrators, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis; and payment and order processors;
  • Companies assisting Ever New with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

When we share your personal information, Ever New will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with applicable laws.

Ever New may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Ever New.

Unsolicited information

Ever New may in turn receive unsolicited personal information about you from third parties or from you directly. For example, unsolicited information may come into our possession during the course of dealing with customer complaints or general enquiries. If it is clear to us that we should not have collected that information, Ever New will destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so. 

Retaining your personal information

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Your personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed, rendering it unable to identify you. 

Keeping your information updated

We take care to keep the information in our records as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, we also rely on you to tell us when your information changes. You may update your personal information by contacting us using our contact information in the “Contact Us/Complaints” section below.

Accessing your information and addressing privacy concerns

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to have any concerns you may have over our policies and practices addressed. In addition, you have the right to obtain information regarding our policies and practices with respect to our use of service providers outside your jurisdiction of residence. To access your information, discuss your concerns or learn more about our policies and practices please see our contact information in the “Contact Us” section below.  

Protection of personal information and online ordering security

Any personal information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We protect personal information against loss and theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, and modification using security safeguards, including physical, organization and technological measures, commensurate with the sensitivity of your personal information. Employees who have access to your information are made aware of the importance of keeping it confidential. Where we share your information third parties as contemplated in this policy, we require them to have privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours. We use contracts and other measures with such third parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any other purpose. Forever New also ensures that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with Canadian private sector privacy legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Ever New adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Ever New uses EV Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Extended Validation SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details. All pages that require you to enter your personal information or payment details on our site have the Extended Validation Standard, which will cause the URL address bar to turn green in your browser; this verifies the authenticity of our online security.

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Ever New we reserve the right to contact you in regards to either Ever New and to create an account for you for any membership or loyalty programs. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To manage your preferences or to unsubscribe, simply sign into your account and untick the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ box. Alternatively, you may click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

Linking to third-party websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy, Ever New is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies. If you do not wish to allow cookies, then you may elect to disable cookies, using your browser settings.

Updates to this policy

Ever New may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice, and an updated policy will be posted on Ever New’s website.

Contact Us

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee our compliance with this policy and applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint, please contact our customer service team by email (customerservice@evernew.ca) or by phone on 1 (855) 383-7876 Monday - Friday (8am - 4pm PST/PDT).

Updated July 2019